Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join NYSACDL
Community Search
Sign In


Latest News
Calendar
NYSACDL Committees
Share |

NYSACDL standing committees are chaired by members in good standing who are appointed by the President. Committee membership is a rewarding opportunity for members to network with colleagues throughout the state and to explore various issues in depth. Members are invited to join committees to further the important work of our association.  If you are interested in joining a standing committee (listed below), please contact the committee chair or Executive Director Jennifer Van Ort at jlvanort@nysacdl.org or 518-443-2000 for more information.

 

Amicus Curiae Committee

Chair: Richard Willstatter

Member: Timothy Murphy, Claudia Trupp

 

Annual Dinner Committee


Chair: Lori Cohen


Members:
 Timothy Hoover, Andrew Kossover, Arnold Levine, John Wallenstein, Robert G. Wells

 


Clemency Committee

Chair: Mitchell Dinnerstein

Members: Stephanie Batcheller, Lori Cohen, Michael Shapiro, Susan Walsh


Continuing Legal Education Committee

Chair: Steven B. Epstein

Regional Coordinators:

  • Buffalo: Brian Melber, Timothy Murphy
  • Rochester: Donald Rehkopf, Jr., Andre Vitale
  • Syracuse: Kenneth Moynihan, Craig Schlanger
  • Capital Region/Saratoga: Allison McGahay, Tucker Stanclift
  • Hudson Valley: Andrew Kossover, Benjamin Ostrer
  • Long Island:  Steven Epstein, Steven Kunken
  • New York City: Yung-Mi Lee, Arnold Levine, Richard Willstatter


Federal Practice Committee

Chair: John S. Wallenstein

Members: Mitchell Dinnerstein, Timothy Hoover, Anthony La Pinta, Arnold Levine, Elizabeth Macedonio, Kenneth Moynihan, Lisa Peebles, Robert Wells, Richard Willstatter 

 

Finance and Planning Committee

Chairs: Alan S. Lewis, Treasurer

Members: Lori Cohen, Andrew Kossover, John Wallenstein, Susan Walsh, Robert Wells

 

Indigent Defense Committee

Chair: Michael Baker

Members: Stephanie Batcheller, Alice Fontier, Mark Hosken, Timothy Murphy, Kevin O’Connell, Lisa Peebles, Mark Williams  

 

Justice Courts Committee

Chair: Greg Lubow

Members: Craig Schlanger, Peter Dumas, Mark Williams  

 

Lawyers Strike Force Assistance Committee

Chair:  Lori Cohen, President

Members: Marc Fernich, Timothy Hoover, Richard Willstatter

 

Legislative Committee

Chair: Andrew Kossover

Members: Derek Andrews, Lori Cohen, Yung-Mi Lee, Greg Lubow, Amy Marion, Kenneth Moynihan, Marvin Schechter, Karen Thompson, Mark Williams  

 

Membership Committee

Chair: Arnold Levine 

Members: Peter Dumas, James Grable, Jr., Renee Hill, Alan Lewis, Allison McGahay, Brian Melber, Michael Shapiro

 

Military & Veterans’ Affairs Committee

Chair: Donald Rehkopf, Jr.

Members: Kenneth Moynihan, Andre Vitale, Mark Williams  

 

Prosecutorial and Judicial Complaint Committee**

Chair: Marvin Schechter

Members: Dan Arshack, Clare J. Degnan, Jane Fisher-Bryialsen, Russell Schindler, Don Thompson, Timothy Hoover (NYSACDL President-Elect), Richard Willstatter; Bennett Gershmann (Advisory Member), Ellen Yaroshefsky (Advisory Member)  

** The Prosecution and Judicial Complaint Committee (PJCC)is a standing independent committee which deals with the problem of prosecutorial and misconduct. Upon receiving a complaint of misconduct, the PJCC investigates and, where appropriate, files a complaint, a referral or asks for an investigations by the Commission on Judicial Misconduct or the appropriate department disciplinary committees.

 

Publications Committee

Chairs: Benjamin Ostrer, John Wallenstein

Members: Jessica Horani, Alan Lewis, Eric Nelson, Claudia Trupp  

 

Public Statements Committee

Chairs: John S. Wallenstein

Members: Lori Cohen, Lawrence Goldman, Jessica Horani, Andrew Kossover, Robert Wells, Richard Willstatter

 

White Collar Crime Committee

Chairs: Michael Shapiro

Members: Joshua Dratel, Moe Fodeman, James Grable, Jr., Timothy Hoover, Alan Lewis, Brian Melber, Florian Miedel, Aaron Mysliwiec