Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join NYSACDL
Community Search
Sign In


Latest News
Calendar
NYSACDL Committees
Share |

NYSACDL standing committees are chaired by members in good standing who are appointed by the President. Committee membership is a rewarding opportunity for members to network with colleagues throughout the state and to explore various issues in depth. Members are invited to join committees to further the important work of our association.  If you are interested in joining a standing committee (listed below), please contact the committee chair or Executive Director Jennifer Van Ort at jlvanort@nysacdl.org or 518-443-2000 for more information.

 

 

Amicus Curiae Committee

Chair: Richard Willstatter

Member: Steven Epstein, Mark Fernich, Alan Lewis, Timothy Murphy, Claudia Trupp

 

 

Annual Dinner Committee


Chairs: Lori Cohen, Timothy Hoover


Members:
 Edgar De Leon, James Grable, Renee Hill, Andy Kossover, Arnold Levine, Brian Melber

 

 

By-Laws Committee

 

Chair: Marvin Schechter

 

Members: Arnold Levine, Susan Walsh

 

 

Continuing Legal Education Committee

Chair: Steven B. Epstein

Members: John Ingrassia, Andy Kossover, Yung-Mi Lee, Arnold Levine, Allison McGahay, Brian Melber, Kenneth Moynihan, Timothy Murphy, Ben Ostrer, Jill Paperno, Don Rehkopf, Tucker Stanclift, Andre Vitale, Rob Wells, Richard Willstatter

 

Federal Practice Committee

Chair: John S. Wallenstein

Members: James Grable, Timothy Hoover, Arnold Levine, Elizabeth Macedonio, Kenneth Moynihan, Don Thompson, Richard Willstatter

 

Finance Committee

Chair: Alan S. Lewis

Members: Lori Cohen, Edgar De Leon, Andy Kossover

 

Indigent Defense Committee

Chair: Michael Baker

Members: Stephanie Batcheller, Alice Fontier, Jessica Horani, Mark Hosken, Arnold Levine, Jill Paperno, Craig Schlanger, Donald Thompson, Karen Thompson, Mark Williams

 

Justice Courts Committee

Chair: Greg Lubow

Members: John Ingrassia, Tucker Stanclift

 

Lawyers Strike Force Assistance Committee

Chair:  Lori Cohen

Members: Timothy Hoover, Marc Fernich, Jill Paperno, Richard Willstatter

 

Legislative Committee

Chair: Andrew Kossover

Members: Derek Andrews, Lori Cohen, Jessica Horani, Scott Iseman, Yung-Mi Lee, Alan Lewis, Greg Lubow, Amy Marion, Kenneth Moynihan, Marvin Schechter, Kevin Stadelmaier, Karen Thompson

 

Membership Committee

Chair: Arnold Levine 

Members: John Buza, Edgar De Leon, Peter Dumas, Renee Hill, John Ingrassia, Brian Melber

 

Military & Veterans’ Affairs Committee

Chair: Donald Rehkopf, Jr.

Members: Kenneth Moynihan, Andre Vitale, Mark Williams

 

Prosecutorial and Judicial Complaint Committee**

Chair: Marvin Schechter

Members: Dan Arshack, Clare J. Degnan, Jane Fisher-Bryialsen, Russell Schindler, Don Thompson, Timothy Hoover (NYSACDL President-Elect), Richard Willstatter; Bennett Gershmann (Advisory Member), Ellen Yaroshefsky (Advisory Member)  

** The Prosecution and Judicial Complaint Committee (PJCC)is a standing independent committee which deals with the problem of prosecutorial and misconduct. Upon receiving a complaint of misconduct, the PJCC investigates and, where appropriate, files a complaint, a referral or asks for an investigations by the Commission on Judicial Misconduct or the appropriate department disciplinary committees.

 

Publications Committee

Chairs: Benjamin Ostrer, John Wallenstein

Members: Cheryl Meyers Buth, Alan Lewis, Timothy Murphy, Harlan Protass, Russell Schindler

 

Public Statements Committee

Chair: Lori Cohen

Members: Timothy Hoover, Jessica Horani, Andy Kossover, Arnold Levine, Susan Walsh, Richard Willstatter

 

Trial Penalty Task Force

Chairs: Arnold LevineSusan Walsh

 

White Collar Crime Committee

Chairs: Scott Iseman

Members: Joshua Dratel, James Grable, Timothy Hoover, Alan Lewis, Brian Melber

 

Young Lawyers/Students Committee

Chairs: Lori Cohen, Lindsay Lewis

Members: Grainne O’Neill